Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Website Disclaimer

PERSONS OR PARTIES COVERED

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover all visitors to this website, all subscribers to lists or newsletters, all members or affiliates, and all customers. Persons who visit or view this website, whether intentionally or unintentionally, whether solicited or unsolicited, are described herein as "Visitors" and are parties to this Privacy Policy. Subscribers to lists or newsletters are referred to herein as "Subscribers" and are parties to the Privacy Policy. Persons who join an organization or marketing endeavor (e.g. "affiliates") promoted by this website are called "Members" herein and are covered by this Privacy Policy. Finally, anyone who orders, attempts to order, or receives a product sold (recipients) or advertised on or delivered from this website, even at no cost, is called a "Customer" herein and is subject to this Privacy Policy not only by passive acceptance, but by virtue of the Purchase Agreement contract. The website, its agents, owners, operators, and employees are referred to collectively herein as "Website," "Site," and/or "Seller."

PERSONS EXCLUDED FROM THIS WEBSITE ARE STILL COVERED

In the event that a person excluded from this website because of the Terms of Use or from denial of service by the website nonetheless unlawfully views this site, that person remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and is in violation of the Terms of Use.

VIEWING AND/OR USE AND/OR COMMUNICATION IS CONSTRUED AS ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY

Acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy is a portion of the consideration required for your right to visit the website. If you do not accept these terms, you have no right to visit this site and you are fraudulently using this site.

ABOUT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS AND HOW IT IS USED

This website routinely collects information about its visitors, subscribers, members, and customers. This information is obtained in various ways, such as:

VISITOR EMAIL INQUIRIES

Website visitors who wish to communicate with the website do so under two conditions: one, they give their permission for contact by the website; two, they are subject to any 'submission' provisions of the Terms of Use, Purchase Agreement, or this Privacy Policy. While your email address may or may not be used to solicit you, it is added to the website's general solicitation database.

CUSTOMER EMAIL OR TESTIMONIALS

If you are a customer and send an email to the website, or if you communicate with the site by phone or mail, the website collects information about your communication and by communicating with the site you give your permission to collect, archive, retrieve, and otherwise use any information collected as the site sees fit.

Any communication which, in its sole discretion, the site deems to be a testimonial, may be publicized for commercial purposes.

INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM ELECTRONIC MEANS AND 'COOKIES'

Many websites, including this one, collect information about your computer, your email address, your IP address. You must assume that your web-viewing or web-use activity is monitored, tracked, and information collected. This information is not usually of a personal nature, but it may help define your viewing habits and product preferences even though the website may or may not have any idea who you are.

"Cookies" is web jargon for bits of computer code placed on your hard drive. Websites use this to keep you 'logged in,' to keep track of search criteria, to monitor use, to password protect use of the site or use of products sold by the site. Cookies can also be used to obtain information about your computer configuration or your use of your computer.

Cookies can be used to electronically gather information about you. Again, it may or may not be personal information, but it is information and by using this site you are expressly giving permission to use 'cookies' and to use the information gathered from their use to benefit you. You also give permission to collect, archive, retrieve, and use any information collected for product design, product offers to you, and general commercial solicitation purposes by this site or joint venture partners, affiliates, and marketing organizations.

HOW INFORMATION MAY BE USED

The use of information as described below may or may not be how information that is collected is customarily used by this site. While any information collected may be used quite conservatively, you must assume that it is not. You must assume that information collected is shared with other persons or entities for commercial purposes. While this is uncommon in practice, you must assume that it is as you make your decision whether or not to view or interact with this website. This type of shared information may include your name, address, phone number, email address and buying habits, as well as other information. This information may be used for general commercial solicitation by this website or other persons it is sold to, rented to, or shared with.

INFORMATION THAT IS NOT SHARED

The use of information as described below may or may not be how information that is collected is customarily used by this site. While any information collected may be used quite conservatively, you must assume that it is not. You must assume that information collected is shared with other persons or entities for commercial purposes. While this is uncommon in practice, you must assume that it is as you make your decision whether or not to view or interact with this website. This type of shared information may include your name, address, phone number, email address and buying habits, as well as other information. This information may be used for general commercial solicitation by this website or other persons it is sold to, rented to, or shared with.

SPAM

By providing to this website information that forms the basis of communication with you, such as an email address, you waive all rights to file complaints concerning unsolicited email or spam from this website since, by providing such information, you agree to receive communication from us or other marketing organizations. However, all email communication with you shall contain an 'unsubscribe' link where you may notify the website that you no longer wish to receive solicitations or information from the website and your name will be removed from the general solicitation database.

DATA SECURITY

This website takes measures to protect its data that contains information related to you. However, as a consideration for viewing this site or interacting with this site in any manner, you waive all claims of any nature against this site concerning the loss, alteration, or misuse of information. You must assume that it is possible for your personal data to be obtained by others, such as "hackers," and used in an inappropriate manner that may cause you harm and that you agree that the site is not responsible for damages to you.

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WITHOUT NOTICE

This Privacy Policy is dynamic. It will continually change. You may not assume that it remains the same and you agree to check the policy each time you visit the site for changes. Unless, in the sole opinion of the website, this policy changes so drastically as to suggest a posted notification on the site or via email, you will receive no notification of changes to this Privacy Policy nor, under any circumstances, does this site promise notification. Your continued use of this site always evidences your acceptance of the terms this Privacy Policy or any modifications.

Privacy Policy


At CSMC, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding the personal, business, and financial information entrusted to us.

Our Privacy Principles, within our Privacy Policy, describe how we collect and use client information, how it may be shared and with whom, our security practices and your choices.

This Privacy Code outlines our commitment to you and is designed to comply with applicable Privacy legislation in Canada, which incorporates the following ten (10) principles.

ACCOUNTABILITY

Each and every one of our employees is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information to which they have access. We have strict policies and procedures for protecting personal information and designated individuals within CSMC who are responsible for monitoring our compliance.

CSMC has a Chief Privacy Officer who oversees privacy governance including policy, dispute resolution, education, communications activities and reporting to Executive Management on enterprise-wide privacy matters. See Recourse for contact information.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSE

When you become a CSMC customer or apply for additional loans, we ask you for your personal and business information for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity and protect against fraud
  • to understand your financial service requirements
  • to determine suitability of products and services for you
  • to set up and manage products and services you have requested, and
  • to comply with legal or regulatory requirements

Your personal/business information may be verified with credit bureaus, registries, your employer, references and other lenders.

OBTAIN CONSENT

When you apply for financing, we ask you for your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent as long as:

  • you provide reasonable notice
  • we are not legally required to collect, use or disclose your information
  • withdrawing your consent does not impede our ability to fulfill your contract with us
  • it does not relate to a credit product we have granted you where we are required to collect and exchange your personal information on an ongoing basis with credit bureaus, credit insurers and other lenders

LIMIT COLLECTION

We only collect the information we need. We may ask you to provide the following personal information:

  • Social Insurance Number (SIN): We may collect and use your SIN for administrative purposes, such as to ensure an accurate match between your personal information and your credit bureau information
  • Financial Information to ensure that the advice we give is appropriate for you
  • Contact Information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address

You can choose not to provide us with certain information in some situations. However, if you make this choice, we may not be able to provide you with the product or information you request. We will make certain that you are informed of the purposes listed above when you apply for financing. If a new purpose for using your personal information develops, we will ask you for your consent.

LIMIT USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

CSMC will use or disclose your personal information only for the reason(s) it was collected. Under no circumstances do we sell or give lists of our clients to other companies for their own use.

Over time, we may buy new businesses or sell some of our businesses. Accordingly, personal information associated with any loans of the business being purchased or sold will be transferred as a business asset to the new business owner.

We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf such as data processing and marketing. They will be given only the information needed to perform those services. We have contracts in place holding these companies to the same high standards of confidentiality by which we are governed. In some cases, these other companies may be located outside of Canada and may be required to disclose information to government authorities, regulators or law enforcement under a lawful order made in that country.

Personal information may be released to legal or regulatory authorities in cases of suspected money laundering or other criminal activity, for the detection and prevention of fraud, or when required to satisfy the legal or regulatory requirements of governments, regulatory authorities or other self-regulatory organizations. Other reasons for the release of personal information include when we are legally required to do so (e.g., by court order) or to protect our assets (e.g., collection of overdue accounts). If we release personal information for any of these reasons, we keep a record of what, when, why and to whom such information was released.

CSMC has policies in place that govern the retention of your personal information so it will be kept only for as long as it fulfills its intended purpose or as legally required.

We will make certain that you are informed of the purposes listed above when you apply for a loan. If a new purpose for using your personal information develops, we will ask you for your consent.

BE ACCURATE

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your personal information and ensuring that it is complete and up-to-date. If you discover inaccuracies in our data, or your personal information changes, please notify us immediately, so that we can make the necessary changes. When required, we will make our best efforts to advise others of any important amendments to your personal information that we may have released to them. If we do not agree to make the amendments that you request, you may challenge our decision. Recourse is described below.

USE APPROPRIATE SAFEGUARDS

Your personal information is secure within CSMC, regardless of the format in which it is held. We have security controls to protect against unauthorized use, access, alteration, duplication, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of your personal information.

We maintain physical and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. Examples of safeguards include restricted access to electronic data, limited access to relevant information by authorized employees only, use of passwords and security passes and firewalls and the use of secure locks on filing cabinets and doors.

We make no warranty with respect to the security of any electronic communications, such as the exchange of confidential documents, unencrypted.

We have agreements and controls in place with credit bureaus, other lenders and third-party service providers requiring that any information provided by us must be safeguarded and used only for the sole purpose of providing the service we have requested the company to perform.

BE OPEN

CSMC 's Privacy Code is available in our office. From time to time, we may make changes to this policy and will inform you of changes, as required by law. The most up-to-date Privacy Code is always available at www.cameronstephens.com.

GIVE INDIVIDUALS ACCESS

If you want to review or verify your personal information, or find out to whom we have disclosed it, please request this by contacting our office. We may need specific information from you to enable us to search for, and provide you with, the personal information we hold about you. We may charge you a nominal fee depending on the nature of your request. However, we will advise you of the fee prior to proceeding with your request. There may be instances where we are unable to provide some of the personal information we hold about you and if we are unable, we will let you know the reason(s) why.

You have the right to access and verify the personal information held about you by credit bureaus. We will provide you with the name and location of any credit bureau that has provided us with a report on you.

PROVIDE RECOURSE

Should you have any questions or concerns with respect to compliance with the above principles, please contact one of the designated individuals below.

President
Cameron Stephens Mortgage Capital Ltd.
25 Adelaide Street East, Suite 600
Toronto, Ontario M5C 3A1

Call: 416- 591-8787 x 201
scott@cameronstephens.com

Or

Controller
Cameron Stephens Mortgage Capital Ltd.
25 Adelaide Street East, Suite 600
Toronto, Ontario M5C 3A1
Call: 416- 591-8787 x 204
diana@cameronstephens.com

If the outcome of your inquiry with Cameron Stephens is not satisfactory, please escalate your concerns to the following office:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Call: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850